And the winners of the “Celebration of Nature Photography 2012” Competition are…

“Celebration of Nature Photography 2012” Competition

For the press relase including winning images click here.

Club Winners: Total Aggregate Points

First, Second and Third Place

Pacific Digital Photo Club   PDPC   241.0

Victoria Camera Club   VCC    238.9

North Shore Photographic Society NSPS   234.0  

Lions Gate Camera Club   LGCC (9 Images) 232.0

Surrey Photography Club   SPC    231.4

Burnaby Photographic Society  BPS    228.0

Prince George Photographic Society PGPS   227.5

Chung Ai Photo Society   CAPS   220.0

Langley Camera Club    LCC    218.5

Abbotsford Photo Arts Club  APAC   213.8

Kimberley Camera Club   KCC    213.0

Osoyoos Photography Club   OPC    212.0

Shuswap Photo Arts Club   SPAC   211.5

Alberni Valley Photography Club AVPC   208.3

Whitehorse Photography Club  WPC    207.5

Kelowna Lightroom    KL    207.0

Cowichan Valley Camera Club  CVCC   205.4

Crescent Beach Photography Club CBPC   204.0

West Kootenay Camera Club  WKCC   195.5

Vancouver Art Photo Club   VAPC (9 Images) 195.0

Oceanside Photographers Club  OSPC   193.5

Harbour City Photography Club  HCPC (7 Images) 138.5

Cariboo Camera Club    CCC   (6 Images) 131.0

Northern Lenses Camera Club  NLCC (4 Images)   87.5

Individual Winners

Best in Show

First-Second-Third & Honourable Mention

1st     “Pacific Rim”  Michael Elkan   NSPS  30.0 Points

2nd    “Fetal Position”  Sandra McMartin   PDPC  30.0 Points

3rd    “Morning Light”  Cheong Kam Loo  CAPS  30.0 Points

HM  “Earth Wind & Water” Janusz Leszczynski SPC  29.9 Points

Category 1: Birds

First-Second-Third & Honourable Mention

1st “Fetal Position”  Sandra McMartin  PDPC  30.0 Points

2nd “White Tern Hovering” Roberta Olenick   LGCC 29.0 Points

3rd “Flicker Take Off”  John Wei   NSPS  29.0 Points

HM “The Strut”   Carol Bailey   PGPS  28.5 Points

Category 2: Mammals

First-Second-Third & Honourable Mention

1st “Female Grizzly”  Carol Erland   CVCC 27.5 Points

2nd “Salmon Skinning Lesson”   Murray O’Neill  LGCC 27.0 Points

3rd “Sucessful Pounce” Connor Stefanison  LGCC 27.0 points

HM “A Fox Kiss”  Jeanette Ovens  KCC  27.0 Points

Category 3: General Nature

First-Second-Third & Honourable Mentions

1st “Pacific Rim”  Michael Elkan  NSPS  30.0 Points

2nd “Morning Light”  Cheong Kam Loo  CAPS  30.0 Points

3rd “Earth Wind & Water” Janusz Leszczynski SPC  29.9 Points

HM “Ripple Shadows”  Ken Meadows  VCC  29.5 Points

Winning Images

Best in Show

First Place: “Pacific Rim”  30 Points Michael Elkan  North Shore Photographic Society

Second Place: “Fetal Position” 30 Points Sandra McMartin   Pacific Digital Photo Club

Third Place: “Morning Light” 30 Points Cheong Lam Loo    Chung Ai Photo Society

Honourable Mention: “Earth Wind and Water” 29.9 Points Janusz Leszczynski   Surrey Photography Club

First Place: Category 1, Birds       “Fetal Position” 30 Points Sandra McMartin   Pacific Digital Photo Club

Second Place: Category 1, Birds       “White Tern Hovering” 29 Points Roberta Olenick     Lions Gate Camera Club

Third Place: Category 1, Birds       “Flicker Take Off”  29 Points John Wei    North Shore Photographic Society

Honourable Mention: Category 1, Birds       “The Strut”  28.5 Points Carol Bailey     Prince George Photographic Society

First Place: Category 2, Mammals       “Female Grizzly”  27 Points Carl Erland    Cowichan Valley Camera Club

Second Place: Category 2, Mammals        “Salmon Skinning Lesson”  27 Points Murray O’Neill     Lions Gate Camera Club

Third Place: Category 2, Mammals       ““Successful Pounce”   27 Points Connor Stefanison    Lions Gate Camera Club

Honourable Mention: Category 2, Mammals       “A Fox Kiss”   27 Points Jeanette Ovens     Kimberly Camera Club

First Place: Category 3, General Nature       “Pacific Rim”   30 Points Michael Elkan   North Shore Photographic Society

Second Place: Category 3, General Nature       “Morning Light”  30 Points Cheong Lam Loo     Chung Ai Photo Society

Third Place: Category 3, General Nature       “Earth Wind and Water” 29.9 Points Janusz Leszczynski   Surrey Photography Club

Honourable Mention: Category 3, General Nature       “Ripple Shadows”   29.5 Points Ken Meadows    Victoria Camera Club

For the press relase including winning images click here.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*